Privacy Policy

We respect your data and take all pains to care about it. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information, received from our users, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. 

EVNE Developers LLC (hereinafter the «Company», we, us), creators, owners, and operators of the site https://evnedev.com/ and its respective subdomain https://blog.evnedev.com/  (hereinafter the «Site») provides you (hereinafter the «User», you) the information including but not limited to the following:

- What information about the User is collected.

- For what purpose the Company collects personal information.

- How the Company ensures the security of the data.

- In what case the personal information is transferred to the third party.

- How personal information can be updated or deleted. 

Any use of personal data of the User is carried out under Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), and other laws and regulations applicable in Ukraine. 

By using the Site, the User agrees to this Privacy Policy. Some types of data collection described in this Policy are optional and can be used for the improvement of the Site. 

Our service enables the users to get the digital product after the course of development. 

What information about the User is collected

The information we collect is rather limited due to the sphere of our services. We do not have to collect big amounts of information to provide our partners with development services. Such collection happens from time to time when prospective clients submit their enquiries that can hold personal information to us. 

Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual when a portion of such information or its combination allows identification of the user. The information range may include the following business contact information (such as your name, job title, organization, phone number, email address, and country), marketing information (your preferred channels of communication) submitted by the user with our contact form.

Another section of privacy data we may have - is automatically collected information. 

First of all, the additional information goes for cookie files and similar technologies. You can discover the ways we manage them in our Cookie Policy.

Additionally, the Site has Google Analytics to analyze the tendencies of users’ visits and their browsing activities. Google has its corresponding Privacy Policy and all information on the collected data is listed here https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

The information collected with this service is mostly statistical for us to analyse the traffic and improve the content  of the site. 

The information we collect automatically includes:

Device information: such as your IP address, your browser, operating system, device information, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, request information (speed, frequency, the site from which you linked to us (“referring page”), the name of the website you choose to visit immediately after ours (called “exit page”), the web browser you used (software used to browse the internet) including its type and language), and viewfinder size and scripts errors.

Usage data: such as information about how you interact with our websites (such as the pages and files viewed, session duration, links clicked, searches, non-sensitive text entered, operating system and system configuration information and date/time stamps associated with your usage).

Also, there is some information we can obtain from other resources, such as public databases, social media platforms. 

The Company does not collect any information about credit cards and payment services you may use.    

The Company does not collect any special categories of personal information (e.g. political opinion, religion, information about health, etc.). 

The Company does not collect any information from individuals under 18. The persons under 18 may not submit any personal data and use the Site. If a person believes that their children and minors submitted some personal information to the Company, they should inform the Company and such information will be deleted. 

In case if the User is going to order some products provided by the Company, the information collected from such a user and the way it is managed will be stated in a separate document. 

For what purpose the Company collects personal information

The Company may use personal information to provide, maintain, protect, and improve the Site. The information is collected for the provision of better services and the Site experience improvement. Personal information can be used for additional purposes that do not directly relate to the provision of the service itself including, but not limited to the staff hiring process, marketing analytics and researches, etc. Specifically, we collect information for a range of reasons in reliance on our legitimate interests, including:

  • To provide, operate, optimize, and maintain the Site.
  • To send you non-transactional communications (e-mail), about our services as necessary for our legitimate interest in conducting direct marketing or to the extent you have provided your prior consent.
  • For recruitment purposes if you have applied for a role with our hiring form.
  • To respond to your online inquiries and requests, and to provide you with information and access to resources or services that you have requested from us.
  • To improve the navigation and content of the Sites.
  • To identify any server problems or other IT or network issues.
  • To compile aggregated statistics about site usage and to better understand the preferences of our visitors.
  • To carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes, such as data analysis, fraud monitoring and prevention, identifying usage trends and expanding our business activities in reliance on our legitimate interests.
  • To cooperate with public and government authorities, courts or regulators in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent this requires the processing or disclosure of Personal Information to protect our rights or is necessary for our legitimate interest in protecting against misuse or abuse of our Sites, protecting personal property or safety, pursuing remedies available to us and limiting our damages, complying with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal processes, or responding to lawful requests.

Cookies and similar technologies

We and our third-party partners may use cookies and similar technologies to ensure the serviceability of their services within the site. The specific information on our use of cookies and in-depth information about them you can find in our Cookie Policy  evnedev.com/cookie-policy

Information and third parties

The Company uses internal means to process any personal information (including storage, procession, and evaluation), so it stays closed for third parties, except for additional serviceability (subscription on our newsletters, live chat).  No personal information shall be disclosed without the personal consent of the User. The Company may share non-Personal Data, such as depersonalized, aggregated user statistics with third parties, as e.g. Google Analytics. 

We have specific places where users can share their personal information. For e.g. our blog where users can leave comments and as a result the data becomes public. It may be read, collected and used by anyone. If your personal information appears on our blog and you wish it to be deleted, contact us at support@evnedev.com

We maintain presences on social media platforms, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information you may submit to us via social media is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

The legal issue of disclosure is considered as a reasonable reaction on a legally supported request. These may include legally authorized requests from jurisdictions outside the country of the Company registration and when that jurisdiction affects the User. The Company may disclose data to another company, organization, individual, or other entity to prevent fraud, technical or security issues, protection against harm to the rights, property or security of the Company, other Users or the public as required or permitted by law.

How the Company ensures the security of the data

The Company makes every effort to use commercially reasonable means of the guard to protect and secure the User’s personal information. This includes data security and prevention of unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of such personal information. 

The measures we take to ensure security include: 

  • The databases are kept separate to prevent corruption and overlap.
  • The data is mirrored and regularly backed up.
  • Our offices are protected with personal card access.
  • Our office network is heavily segmented and centrally monitored.
  • We continuously train employees on best security practices, including how to identify phishing scams and hackers.
  • All employees sign a Non-disclosure agreement outlining their responsibility in protecting any data that should stay private.

However, it is impossible to guarantee the entire safety of personal information during the processes of data transmission through the Internet. Namely, if any issue occurs which was not caused directly by the Company, no person or the User should claim for a refund for material or non-material damage. 

Your data protection rights

You are the sole owner of your private data, so you can manage it according to data protection rights: to access, correct, update, port, delete, restrict, object to our processing your personal information. 

The User is responsible for the accuracy of the information they submit to the Company. In case if the User thinks that the personal information processed by the Company is incomplete or inaccurate, they have the right to request clarification, rectification, completion, or erasure of such personal information. You may submit your requests to satisfy your data protection rights to help@evnedev.com . Such a request is to proceed in 28 days after receipt of such mail.

You have the right to complain to the data protection authority in your respective country about the violation of Personal Information rights. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA and UK https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ are available here https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/our-role-supervisor/complaints_en

In case the information from you is taken on the basis of consent, you can withdraw this consent anytime. Such withdrawal will not affect the information processed prior to your consent, and can not affect the information collected on the lawful processing grounds other than consent. 

Legal basis for processing of Personal Information

This section is for EEA and UK visitors. 

The legal basis for personal information collection depends on the context we collect it. 

Most of the other information is collected on the basis of legitimate interests and the purposes for such collection are described in the section For what purpose the company collects the information. They typically include improving, maintaining, providing and enhancing the technology applied in the site and ensuring its security.

We may need the personal information to perform a contract with you in case you wish to start cooperation with our company. 

In some limited cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you. If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not, as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information.

Where required by law, we will collect your personal information (e.g. to install cookies to your device) only after your consent. 

Your ability to opt-out

In case you have subscribed to our blog newsletter, you can opt-out anytime from the bottom of the letter with the unsubscribe link. We do not provide any subscription to marketing materials, only preview for fresh articles from the blog. 

International transfers

We have offices located in Kropyvnytskyi and Lviv, Ukraine, so the staff managing your data is located in Ukraine. The servers are located in Germany. The servers of our third-party contractors are located in the US (Mailchimp and Google). They have their own Privacy Policies describing the specific points of the processing the information they receive and measures they take to ensure its security.  

Retention of data

We retain personal information only when we have an ongoing legitimate or contract business or legal responsibilities to do so. Our retention periods depend on the data involved but mostly they base on the following:

  • Whether we have legal or contractual obligations with our customers or partners.
  • Whether the data is needed to provide our services to prospective clients or partners.
  • Whether our clients would reasonably expect we retain the data until the sufficient time passed from the moment of our previous contact. 

In case the data was deleted by you, though it was already stored in the backup server, the deletion of information from such server will take place in the next possible session. Until then, it will be securely stored and protected from any processing. 

If you have any additional questions about the collection or usage of data not mentioned in the document, please contact the Company at help@evnedev.com. As far as the collection of information happens rarely and the company has less than 250 people, we have no appointed DPO for citizens of EEA and UK. Though we respect your privacy and are ready to assist you in any questions regarding privacy. 

 

Changes of the document

The Company reserves the right to change the Policy at any time. In case if the Privacy Policy is changed, the special entry is made below for everyone to track such alterations. 

Latest changes:

June 16, 2021 - Updated.

Evne background image
Start a project

Leave the introductory information and we will start cooperation.

Start project image